The 2018 Selle Français championship for two- and three-year-old stallions will take place in Saint-Lô from October 24-27 (see advertisement on facing page). In 2017, the judges awarded Eldorado d’Elle and Falcone Rouge with the French championship titles... Who will wear the crowns this year, selected out of 130 males on the occasion of the Autumn Meeting?

Two-year-old entries

Gabriac de Fondcombe (Vigo d'Arsouilles - Boreale de Fondcombe SF x Tinka's Boy)
Gadget de Baimont (Type Top du Monteil SF- Perle de Baimont SF x Voltaire)
Galaad de Ballac (Herald - Miss Royale SF x Eden de la Cour SF)
Galion De Frenay (Artiste de l'Abbaye SF - Cassiopee Rimbourgere SF x Rock'n Roll Semilly SF)
Galisto Calisto (Damiro B - Calista Calisto SF x Salto de l'Isle SF)
Galoubet Du Vivier (Jah's Diamant SF - Psychee du Vivier SF x
Socrate de Chivre SF)
Galoway Sunheup (Qlassic Bois Margot SF - All Way Sunheup SF x
l'Arc de Triomphe)
Gandhi Savoie (Canturo - Rafale Savoie SF x C-Indoctro II)
Gang Star du Borget (Big Star - Cupcake du Borget SF x Numero Uno)
Garou Des Forets (Cornet Obolensky - Actima des Forets SF x Ugano Sitte)
Gatsby d’Elle (Padock du Plessis SF - Starlette d’Elle SF x Dollar du Mûrier SF)
Gead'Or de Roz Fao (Acantus Gk - l’Or de Roz Fao SF x Flyer)
Genepy du Corty (Kannan - Angele de Kreisker SF x Baloubet du Rouet)
Generation Ixe (Cornet Obolensky - Tradition Ixe SF x Diamant de
Semilly SF)
Gentleman d’Elle (Balko d’Elle SF - Devinette d’Elle SF x Natif de
Corday SF)
Gerfaut du Mandois (Volnay du Boisdeville SF - Uveline du Mandois SF x Padock du Plessis SF)
Gerico Louvo (Upsilon - Croatie Louvo SF x Quintus LS La Silla)
Gigolo de Gerdi (Contendro - Sonate de Beaufour SF x Cardento)
Gim Gimli Fondcombe (Calidos - Ailyria de Fondcombe SF x Quidam de Revel SF)
Ginkgo d’Helby (Vagabond de La Pomme - Orlane d’helby SF x Elan de la Cour SF)
Ginseng Boisdeville (Mylord Carthago SF - Valse du Boisdeville SF x Couleur Rubin
Giorgio d’Altenbach (Tobago Chevrier SF - Jewel du Reverdy SF x
Paladin des Ifs SF)
Girolata Mont Oger (Up To You SF - Veleta Normande SF x Made In Semilly SF)
Glamour des Forets (Contendro - Lavande des Forets SF x e Tot de Semilly SF)
Go To Hickstead MF (Vigo d’Drsouilles - Bhangarra SF x Hickstead)
Goeland de La Hague (Verbois des Monceaux SF - Rose de La Hague SF
x Cobra)
Gold de Laume (Padock du Plessis SF - Kermesse de Laume SF x Narcos II SF
Gold Rose des Chaumes (Quinoto Bois Margot SF - Rose des Chaumes SF x Flipper d’elle SF)
Golden Boy de Bethune (Bandro Boy de Bethune SF - Carma de Bethune x Come On)
Goldorak Millenium (Utah van de Rock SF - Quesnia du Restic SF x
Dollar de la Pierre SF)
Goliath d’Alba (Cornet Obolensky - Daytona d’Alba SF x Kannan)
Goliath des Quarante (Cornet Obolensky - Volta de Levaux SF x Norton d’Eole SF)
Goliath du Murger (Elvis Ter Putte - Ouioui de Cerisy SF x Quick Star)
Good Vibes (Cornet Obolensky - Deauville x Baloubet du Rouet SF)
Goran d’Helby (For Pleasure - Undoctra d’Helby SF x C-Indoctro)
Gousstavv Courcelle (Vagabond de La Pomme - Belle Amie Courcelle SF x Apache d’adriers SF
Graal de Treho (Taquin de L'extase SF - Ultra de Treho SF x l'Arc de
Triomphe)
Grain d’Amour (Urano de Cartigny SF - A Melusina 6 x Mermus R)
Grand Huit (Winningmood vd Arenberg - Pagena x Pageno)
Grand Prix (Vagabond de la Pomme - Cori van de Helle x Caesar van de Helle)
Grandamour Fregiere (Kannan - Isis Hermitage SF x Iram de Chalezac)
G'Star du Bief (Adagio de Talma SF - Utopie du Bief SF x Norton du
Gravant SF)
Gstar du Fresne (Catchar Mail SF - Starlette du Fresne SF x Kashmir van't Schuttershof)
Gueule d’Amour du Ter (Cornet Obolensky - Carthana x Carthago)
Gus Star d’Esclain (Big Star - Cantate d’Argences SF x Conrad)Cheval

Three-year-old entries

Fahrenheit de Bel Air (Dalton vh Lindehof - Balenciaga de Bel Air SF x Nabab De Reve)
Fakir des Dunes (Dollar de la Pierre SF - Precieuse des Dunes SF x Socrate de Chivre SF)
Fakir des Ruettes (Up To You SF - Valse aux Ruettes SF x Diamant de Semilly SF)
Fakir du Coq (Todt Un Prince SF - Arana SF x Rock'n Roll Semilly SF)
Falco du Loing (Kapitol d'Argonne SF - Java de Sivry SF x Elf D'or SF)
Falcon de Courcel (Type Top du Monteil SF - Kolea du Chateau SF x Allegreto SF)
Falcone Rouge (Tyrol Rouge SF - Nesle de la Roque x Villez)
Falkho des Edenes (Vagabond de la Pomme - Gipsy de Cuvry SF x Prince du Logis)
Falko de Hus (Baloubet du Rouet SF - Venise de Hus Z x Vivaldi du Seigneur)
Fallon V'gas (Cornet Obolensky - Callas de Kreisker x Chellano Z)
Faloubet du Mont (Maloubet de Pleville SF - Ozias du Mont SF x
Padarco van het Hertsveld)
Famas du Chalois (Kannan - Heve du Challois SF x Adam IV SF)
Fancy Dancer (Thunder vd Zuuthoeve - Quolombia de Vains SF x Le Tot de Semilly SF
Fancy de Kergane (Berdenn de Kergane SF - Vita de Kergane SF x Cor de Hus
Fantastique d'Asshaut (Adagio de Talma SF - Je t'Aime x Diamant de Semilly SF)
Faraon du Gevaudan (Contendro - Artemis du Gevaudan x Tinka's Boy)
Farfelu des Meulieres (Quick Star SF - Bloom des Meulieres SF x
Diamant de Semilly SF)
Farzack des Abbayes (Montender - Palme du Landey SF x Flipper d'Elle SF)
Fas Aface de l'Autrot (Iolisco de Quinhon SF - Sissi x Shogoun II SF)
Fast de Denat (Contendro - Beryle de Denat SF x Kannan)
Fast d'Esclain (Tycoon d'Argences SF - Cantate d'Argences SF x Conrad)
Fastoche Moriniere (Quintus D'09 - Kalie de la Mare SF x Si Tu Viens)
Fatal du Taillis (Con Air - Joana du Taillis SF x Bacus de Nouvolieu SF)
Fatinko de Cremps (Qlassic Bois Margot SF - Katinka x Jarnac SF)
Faussair Saint Clair (Con Air - Kotic Saint Clair SF x French Cancan SF)
Faust de Talma (Opium de Talma SF - Quinta dePivoine SF x
Calvaro)
Faust des Orcets (Type Top du Monteil SF - Qualiope des Orcets SF x Le Tot de Semilly SF)
Feal Saint Paer (Ogano Sitte - Beatitude x Albert du Berlais)
Fedor vd Moeshof (Quick Star SF - Bia Moeshof SF x C-Indoctro)
Feeling des Flagues (Vagabond de la Pomme - Olympic Champeix SF x Vondeen SF)
Feeling d'Urville (Montender - Etoile du Meslier SF x Muguet du Manoir SF)
Feizleunn Saint Paer (Contendro - Okoume de Breve SF x Ferro)
Fenix de la Lande (Mylord Carthago SF - Quilane de la Lande SF x Quidam de Revel SF)
Fenomene des Reves (Sioux du Godion SF - Swan Une Prince SF x
Calvaro)
Ferbach de Blondel (Lauterbach - Mapierre de Blondel SF x Dollar de la Pierre SF)
Fersen de Kerne (Diamant de Semilly SF - Lawenn de Kerne SF x Elan de la Cour SF)
Festival du Banney (Crown Z - Flore Du Banney SF x Olisco SF)
Fetiche du Lys (Urano de Cartigny SF - Ereka du Lys SF x Laeken SF)
Fezzano Msg (Canturano - Jattica d'Alleaume SF x Qredo de Paulstra SF)
Fibonacci de Lessac (Carinjo - Noaly de Lessac SF x Bright Silver)
Fidji de l’Isle (Old Chap Tame SF - Titane de L'isle SF x Quaprice Boimargot Quincy)
Figaro de Bettegney (Orlando - Quarmina Latour SF x Dollar du
Mûrier SF)
Figaro de Talma (Kapitol d'Argonne SF - Pepite de Talma SF x
Contender)
Fighter Semilly (Bisquet Balou C vd Mispelaere - Santana Semilly SF x
Le Tot de Semilly SF
Fincy du Gue (Vincy du Gue SF - Coriana du Gue SF x Cardero)
Finisterien de Sar (Vagabond de la Pomme - Ornella Ar Park SF x Voltaire)
Fi'o de Gerdi (L'Arc de Triomphe - Mouna de Gerdi SF x Gold de
Brecourt SF)
Firenze du Cedre (Toulon - Urgada de Kreisker SF x Diamant de
Semilly SF)
Firmament Boitramber (Quorioso Pre Noir SF - Capriana van't
Kapelhof x Caesar van de Helle)
Firmament du Salbey (Contendro - Psyche du Salbey SF x Vas Y Donc Longane SF)
First de la Folie (Contendro - Gin Orange de Muze x Andiamo)
Fiston du Geneley (Diamant de Semilly SF - Boheme du Geneley SF x Apache d'Adriers SF)
Fitzgerald Wm (Bisquet Balou C vd Mispelaere - Ornella x Quidam de Revel SF)
Five de Francaa (Canturo - Patchwork du Hautbois SF x Limbo)
Flambusard d'Albain (Cornet Obolensky - Bandidas d'Albain SF x
Baloubet Du Rouet SF)
Flamenco du Jardin (President - Vitalia du Jardin SF x Nidor Platiere SF)
Flash Minotais (Qlassic Bois Margot SF - Quickie Minotais SF x
Kannan)
Flic Enflac Vimaje Aa (Shaman du Yam's - Resena de Rouhet x
Mokkaido)
Fly Away d'Amour (L'Arc de Triomphe - J'aime Belcour SF x Rex
d’Armanville SF)
Fly du Rouet (Kannan - Ornela de Cartigny SF x Germin d'Elle SF)
Flyboy d'Ello (Eldorado de Hus - Gal'soula x Prince du Logis)
Fogerty (Padock du Plessis SF - Ladybird de Buissy x Cook du Midour)
Foo Fighters In Live (Cornet Obolensky - Kreedence SF x Royal Feu SF)
Forever de la Cense (Contendro x Appyday la Vallee SF x Vagabond de la Pomme)
Forever Yellow (Ogrion des Champs SF - Olympe des Noes SF x Socrate de Chivre SF)
Fou d'Amour de Tus (Air Jordan - Hardie de la Lande SF x Socrate de Chivre SF)
Franc d'Helby (Gerfaut d'Helby SF - Undoctra d'Helby SF x
C-Indoctro)
Franco Louvo (Contendro - Opus Louvo SF x Starsky de Brix SF)
Freestyle Mirbois (Echogene Latour SF - Casina 2000 Z x Chellano Z)
French Lover (Best Of Iscla SF - Artolita D Z x Artos)
French Touch's Dream (For Pleasure - Tina du Godion SF x Marlou des Etisses SF)
Fringant d'Ange (Ogano Sitte - Fringante du Hamel SF x Fort de La Cour SF)
Friskenn de Kergane (Berdenn de Kergane SF - Carlina de Kergane SF x Grand Chef Bleus SF)
Full Option du Borget (Vigo d'Arsouilles - Cupcake du Borget SF x Numero Uno)
Fun de Maurepas (Montender - Stecy de Maurepas SF x For Pleasure)
Fun de Moens (Contendro - Quetch de Moens SF x Papillon Rouge SF)
Fundao Semilly (Kannan - Oceane de Semilly SF x Quick Star SF)
Funky de l'Abbaye (Adzaro de l'Abbaye SF - La Mare SF x Apache
d'Adriers SF)
Funky Music Semilly (Diamant de Semilly SF - La Mare SF x Apache d'Adriers SF)
Furio Massuere (Nervoso SF - Scuderya SF x Ramiro)
Furious de Hus (Cornet Obolensky - Beaumara x Unistar)
Furious du Bidou (Vigo Cece SF - Kerva des Hayettes SF x Aiglon Rouge SF)
Furtif des Tunes (Urano de Cartigny SF - Quitte de Origer x
Fairplay du Manoir SF)
Furyo du Banco (Con Air - Thalie du Banco SF x Glory du Banco SF)
Futur de B'Neville (Rialto Courcelle SF - Griffe de B’Neville SF x Rosire SF)